St Mary's SG7

St Mary's Church of England (VC) Junior School

‘Inspiring life-long learning within the love of God’

Governors

Welcome

On behalf of the Governors of St Mary’s Junior School, welcome to our information pages.

Our Governors are hardworking and committed individuals who strive to ensure that all our children are supported, valued and nurtured in a stimulating learning environment built on a foundation of Christian values and worship.

We work in close partnership with the Headteacher and staff to fulfil our strategic role. We are ultimately responsible for making sure that money allocated to the school is spent prudently and that academic standards are maintained whilst monitoring wellbeing and safeguarding the staff and children.

Our Governors

According to our Instrument of Government dated 24 December 2014, our Governing Body consists of:

  • 2 parent governors          elected by parents
  • 1 LA governor                  appointed by LA
  • 1 staff governor              elected by staff
  • 1 Headteacher
  • 9 co-opted governors       appointed by governors
  • 3 foundation governors    appointed by dioces

A total of 17 governors

Governors 2019/20

Name

Category

Term of Office

Samantha Britton

Head Teacher

Ex Officio

Rosemary Charsley

Foundation

14/05/2019-13/05/2023

Andrew Clark

Foundation

14/05/2019-13/05/2023

Virginia Di Noia

Staff

01/10/2016-30/09/2020

Karen Gordon

Co-opted

14/05/2019-13/05/2023

Rev Andrew Holford

Foundation

Ex Officio

Ivan Holm

Parent

21/09/2016-20/09/2020

Helena Law

Co-opted

30/01/2019-29/01/2023

Susan Luckett

LA

30/01/2019-29/01/2023

Helen Romain

Co-opted

04.09.2019-03/09/2023

Michael Weeks

Co-opted

30/01/2019-29/01/2023

Emma Wilkinson

C0-opted

14/05/2019-13/05/2023

 

Governors who stepped down 2019/20

Karen Gordon

Parent

23/11/2015 - 22/11/2019

Hazel Middleton

Co-opted

09/01/2015-08/01/2019

Thomas Baker

Parent

28/09/2016-01/01/2019

Susan Lyon

Co-opted

30/01/2019-31/08/2019

 

What we do

 The Governing Body meets twice a term, and the minutes of these meetings, once agreed can be accessed on this website.  We also have a Pay & Personnel Committee who are responsible for making staff pay recommendations to the full body and consider any matters pertaining to staff. This committee meets three times a year. In addition, individual governors have responsibility for particular year groups and areas of the curriculum.

Committee Membership and Responsibilities

Name

Committee

Responsibility

Business/personal interests

Samantha Britton

P&P

 

 

Rosemary Charsley

P&P

Looked After Children

Safeguarding

None

Andrew Clark

 

ICT & Website

School Council

TA employed by the school

Virginia Di Noia

 

 

Visits

 

Karen Gordon

 

P&P

Year 6

 

Rev Andrew Holford

P&P

Infant/Junior Liaison

Governor at St Mary’s Infant School

Ivan Holm

 

 

 

 

Helena Law

 

Health & Safety

TA employed by the school

Susan Luckett

P&P

Year 3

Finance

 

Helen Romain

 

 

Maths

 

Michael Weeks

 

 

Year 5

Councillor NHDC

Emma Wilkinson

P&P

Pupil Premium Vulnerable Groups

Training/Development

 

 

Working Together

The Headteacher and her staff are responsible for the day to day running of the school. The Governors set aims and objectives for the school with advice from the Headteacher, we also monitor the progress of the school over time.  We ask challenging questions to help the development of the school.  We visit the school as often as we can so that we have a true understanding of the way the school operates and can develop connections with staff and children.

Governing Body Attendance Record 2018/2019

Name

Committee

Attendance

Committee

Attendance

Samantha Britton

Full Governing Body

100%

P&P

100%

Rosemary Charsley

Full Governing Body

80%

P&P

100%

Andrew Clark

Full Governing Body

100%

 

 

Virginia Di Noia

 

Full Governing Body

60%

 

 

Karen Gordon

 

Full Governing Body

60%

P&P

100%

Rev Andrew Holford

Full Governing Body

100%

P&P

100%

Ivan Holm

Full Governing Body

100%

 

 

Helena Law

Full Governing Body

40%

 

 

Susan Luckett

Full Governing Body

60%

P&P

100%

Helen Romain

Full Governing Body

N/A

 

 

Michael Weeks

Full Governing Body

40%

 

 

Emma Wilkinson

Full Governing Body

100%

P&P

100%